Donate

Donate

Tuesday BINGO Mailer


Gun BINGO Mailer


Community Events
07/21/2018
Annual Craft Show and Flea Market

07/26/2018
Food Truck Night

08/04/2018
Gun Bingo

08/09/2018
Food Truck Night

08/23/2018
Food Truck Night

09/13/2018
Food Truck Night

09/27/2018
Food Truck Night


2018 Incidents
Fire EMS Dive
Jan 38 90 1
Feb 30 71 0
Mar 34 77 0
Apr 43 69 0
May 39 71 10
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Total 184 378 11

Past Incidents
Fire EMS Dive
2017 478 936 11
2016 401 938 13
2015 441 940 15
2014 439 850 19
2013 390 773 12
2012 369 825 9
2011 383 698 36
2010 426 754 14
2009 455 721
2008 539 754
2007 520 647
2006 561 771

Web Counters
Website Visitors
Since
April 14, 2005
2,485,755
Visitors Today
Jul 17, 2018
705


We Will Remember
Support Our Troops
2017 Awards Presented at March Company Meeting
Email Email Print Print PDF PDF RSS RSS Facebook Google+ Twitter

By Public Information Officer Clay Myers
March 24, 2018

The Gamber & Community Fire Company presented honors and awards to its members for 2017 after the regular company meeting on Monday, March 19, 2018.

The Gerald L. Lindsay Memorial Firefighter of the Year Award was presented to Firefighter Frank Smith.

William Sullivan was presented with the Herman Hoff Memorial Award for outstanding service in fund raising.

Dale Bollinger was honored as the Administrative Member of the Year.

Rookie of the Year went to Firefighter Sean Baldwin.

The following members responded to the most fire suppression/water rescue calls for 2017 in order:

1 - Dylan Baker 275
2 - Chad Hastings 191
3 - Shawn Chenoweth 188
4 - Charlie Green 137
5 - Chris Wilson 134
6 - Clay Myers 132
7 - Chuck Doyle 130
8 - James Ellison 127
9 - George Syfert 97
10 - Frank Smith 93

The following members had the most fire suppression training hours for 2017 in order:

1 - Matt Biscotti 163 Hours
2 - William Reardon 155 Hours
3 - Stacia Hutton 134 Hours
4 - Dylan Baker 92 Hours
5 - Jeremy Hutton 84 ½ Hours
6 - Charlie Green 71 Hours
Adam Thompson 71 Hours
8 - Alan Barnes 62 Hours
9 - Sean Baldwin 43 Hours
10 - Jason Niver 35 Hours

The following members had the most EMS training hours for 2017 in order:

1 - Stacia Hutton 277 ½ Hours
2 - Danny Green 82 Hours
3 - Bridget Weishaar 64 Hours

The following members had the most fundraising hours in 2017 in order:

1 - Jeannie Green 533 ½ Hours
2 - Dylan Baker 399 Hours
3 - Lee Kestler 364 ½ Hours
4 - Nancy Zepp 347 Hours
5 - Mike Franklin 337 Hours
6 - Stan Mertz 319 Hours
7 - Randy Panos 314 ½ Hours
8 - William Sullivan 311 ½ Hours
9 - Mike Sullivan 308 Hours
10 - Chrissy Green 291 Hours

Membership Pins For 2018

5 Years
Dylan Baker
Ashley Franklin
Jenna Welsh

10 Years
Jon Jaret
Daniel Nicholson

20 Years
Alan Barnes
Charlie Green Jr.
Nick Thompson

25 Years
Cliff Yeager

30 Years
Tim Brown
Mike Franklin
Jeannie Green
Michael Hill

35 Years
Tommy Flater
Tommy Green
Cheryl Hill
Clay Myers

40 Years
Edward Kreczmer

Life Active Pin and Gold Card
Bruce Bouch
Beth Murray


Comment Comment 0 Comment(s)



Quick Links: Gamber Homepage | Guestbook | Members Area | Members E-mail
Website Designed and Hosted By:
Firehouse Solutions
www.FirehouseSolutions.com
Website Proudly Maintained By:
Gamber & Community
Fire Company

3838 Niner Road
Finksburg, MD 21048
Emergency Dial 9-1-1
Station Phone: (410) 795-3445
Station Fax: (410) 795-0208
E-mail: info@gambervfd.org
Copyright © 2018 Firehouse Solutions (A Service of Technology Reflections, Inc.)