2019 Awards Presented at July Company Meeting
 
By Public Information Officer Clay Myers
July 24, 2020
 

The Gamber & Community Fire Company presented honors and awards to its members for 2019 after the regular company meeting on Monday, July 20, 2020.

The Gerald L. Lindsay Memorial Firefighter of the Year Award was presented to Firefighter Joey Petrowicz.

Shari Schaeffer was presented with the Herman Hoff Memorial Award for outstanding service in fund raising.

The following members responded to the most fire suppression/rescue/water rescue calls for 2019:

1 - Shawn Chenoweth - 202
2 - Chad Hastings – 175
3 - Charlie Green – 171
4 - Chuck Doyle – 168
5 - Todd Tracey – 160
6 - Brandon Tignor – 150
7 - Joey Petrowicz – 119
8 - Clay Myers – 109
9 - Dale Bollinger – 103
10 - William Reardon – 90

The following members had the most fire suppression training hours for 2019:

1 - Patrick Livesay - 274
2 - Brandon Tignor – 213
3 - Evan Uebel - 172
4 - Chris Windsor – 168
5 - Gailynn Petry – 124
6 - Todd Tracey – 113
7 - Michael Jones – 100
8 - Charlie Green- 86
9 - Frank Smith – 86
10 - Joey Petrowicz – 59

The following members had the most EMS calls for 2019:

1 - Alexandra Mitchell – 148
2 - Josh Kosmicki – 137
3 - Jack Bez - 72

The following members had the most EMS training hours for 2019:

1 - Jack Bez - 171
2 - Alexandra Mitchell – 102
3 - Chrissy Lippy-Barnes – 78
4 - Chris Windsor – 77
5 - Stacia Hutton - 26

The following members had the most fundraising hours in 2019:

1 - Jeannie Green - 508
2 - Mike Sullivan - 327.5
3 - Charlie Green - 325.5
4 - David Barnes – 319
5 - Lee Kestler – 279
6 - Chrissy Green 277.5
7 - Stan Mertz 268.5
8 - Bill Sullivan 261
9 - Art Brauning – 243
10 - Shari Schaeffer – 241

Membership Pins For 2019

5 Years
Judy and Monte Beardsley
Chrissy Lippy-Barnes
Jessica Reeley
Mary Carol and Jay Stiffler
Brandon Tignor

10 Years
Charles Brauning
Melissa Hastings
Jeremy Hutton
Nora Kestler
Patrick Livesay
Matthew Madairy

15 Years
Matthew Brauning
Jeremy Sherfy

20 Years
David Barnes
Ian Runkles

25 Years
William (Chad) Hastings

30 Years
Daniel Jones
Kevin Lentzner

35 Years
William (Denis) Leppert
Nancy Zepp

40 Years
George Zepp

55 Years
Wesley (Buddy) Lindsay
Kenny Linton
Maurice Mitten

Life Active Pin and Gold Card
Dale Bollinger

The following Auxiliary members had the most fundraising hours in 2019:

Rose Pandolfini – 430
Shari Schaeffer – 386
Pat Brauning – 256
Carol Taylor – 250
Donna Sutphin – 178
Charlene Lentzner – 128
Juanita Popien – 108
Jeannie Mapes – 98
Anne Reardon - 92
Robin Vacek – 80

Auxiliary Membership Pins For 2019

Jeannie Mapes – 5 Years
Art Brauning – 15 Years
Pat Brauning – 15 Years
Charlene Lentzner – 35 Years
Bernice Linton – 55 Years