Donate

Donate

Tuesday BINGO Mailer


Gun BINGO Mailer


Community Events
06/26/2021
Steamed Crabs Sale

08/21/2021
Annual Craft Show and Flea Market - 13th Anniversary


2021 Incidents
Fire EMS Dive
Jan 33 63 1
Feb 29 76 1
Mar 36 80 1
Apr 31 81 1
May 48 69 1
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Total 177 369 5

Past Incidents
Fire EMS Dive
2020 422 770 15
2019 453 809 14
2018 445 889 37
2017 478 936 11
2016 401 938 13
2015 441 940 15
2014 439 850 19
2013 390 773 12
2012 369 825 9
2011 383 698 36
2010 426 754 14
2009 455 721
2008 539 754
2007 520 647

Web Counters
Website Visitors
Since
April 14, 2005
3,691,320
Visitors Today
Jun 23, 2021
640

We Will Remember
Support Our Troops
2020 Awards Presented at Spring Meetings
Email Print RSS Facebook Twitter RSS

By Public Information Officer Clay Myers
May 22, 2021

The Gamber & Community Fire Company presented honors and awards to its members for 2020 after the regular company meetings on Monday, April 19, and on Monday, May 17, 2021.

The Gerald L. Lindsay Memorial Firefighter of the Year Award was presented to Firefighter Brandon Tignor.

Rose Pandolfini was presented with the Herman Hoff Memorial Award for outstanding service in fund raising.

Susan Sullivan was honored as the Administrative Member of the Year.

The EMS Attendant of the Year award went to Jack Bez.

Rookie of the Year honor went to Firefighter William Dunton.

A special recognition award was presented to James Falise for his work installing and upgrading electrical service on the carnival grounds.

The following members responded to the most fire suppression/rescue/water rescue calls for 2020:

1 - Brandon Tignor - 199
2 - Justin Kosmicki - 170
3 - Chuck Doyle - 166
4 - Charlie Green Jr. - 150
5 - Joseph Petrowicz - 147
6 - Chad Hastings - 133
7 - Joshua Kosmicki - 112
8 - Alan Barnes - 102
9 - Jack Bez - 100
10 - Dale Bollinger - 96

The following members had the most fire suppression training hours for 2020:

1 - William Dunton - 271
2 - Brandon Tignor - 120
3 - Amanda Divelbiss - 117
4 - George Fritz - 102
5 - Joey Petrowicz - 96
6 - Vincent DeMario - 90
7 - William Reardon - 90
8 - Justin Kosmicki - 69
9 - Emily Franklin - 64
10 - Charlie Green - 53

The following members had the most EMS calls for 2020:

1 - Joshua Kosmicki - 130
2 - Jack Bez - 123
3 - Alexandra Mitchell - 52

The following members had the most fundraising hours in 2020:

1. Shari Schaeffer - 307
2. Rose Pandolfini - 223
3. Jeannie Green - 190
4. Dave Barnes - 166.5
5. Chad Hastings - 146.5
6. Stan Mertz - 141
7. Carol Taylor - 134.5
8. Chris Kelly - 127
9. Billy Dunton - 118
10. Chrissy Green - 115

Membership Pins For 2020

5 Years
Chris Buck
James Falise
Sean Baldwin
Carol Taylor

10 Years
Richard Yingling
Emily Franklin

15 Years
Debra Syfert
Lee Kestler
Bo Stansbury
Adam Thompson

20 Years
Daniel Nicholson
Kevin Barnes
Tom Leone
Michelle Leone

25 Years
Rose Pandolfini

30 Years
Susan Sullivan

35 Years
Mark Snyder
Chrissy Green
Vickie Karabaich-Tarr

40 Years
John Warner
Ed Yingling

45 Years
Dennis Brothers
Richard Green Jr.

50 Years
Dale Bollinger
Lionel Stickles

20 Year Life Active Pin and Gold Membership Card
Todd Leppert


Add a Comment Add a Comment 0 Comment(s)



Quick Links: Gamber Homepage | Guestbook | Members Area | Members E-mail
Website Designed and Hosted By:
Firehouse Solutions
www.FirehouseSolutions.com
Website Proudly Maintained By:
Gamber & Community
Fire Company

3838 Niner Road
Finksburg, MD 21048
Emergency Dial 9-1-1
Station Phone: (410) 795-3445
Station Fax: (410) 795-0208
E-mail: info@gambervfd.org
Copyright © 2021 Firehouse Solutions (A Service of Technology Reflections, Inc.)